COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 70.10, Stats.

                        Depending on market forces, property values can increase or decrease following an assessment.  Thus, in a rising market, for example, property assessed at its full value of $100,000 will have an assessment-to-value ratio of ninety-one percent if the property's value grows to $110,000 before a new assessment can be done.  By the same token, if the property's value falls to $90,000 before a new assessment can be done, the assessment-to-value ratio will rise to 111%.  In order to keep this assessment-entropy from getting too far out of hand, § 70.05(5)(b), Stats., directs that “[e]ach taxation district shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5-year period.”

                        According to the assessor's testimony before the Board, market forces skewed the uniformity of assessment ratios in Brown Deer following the last full-value assessment in 1991, when, presumably, all property in the village was assessed at 100% of value.