COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Town of Wilson, 55 Wis.2d 101, 105, 197 N.W.2d 794, 795 (1972); Noah's Ark Family Park v. Board of Review, 210 Wis.2d 302, 312, 565 N.W.2d 230, 235 (Ct. App. 1997), review granted, 211 Wis.2d 529, 568 N.W.2d 297 (1997), and is governed by Chapter 70 of the Wisconsin Statutes, § 70.05, Stats.*  If the valuation of property and its assessment are made in compliance with the statute, the assessment must be upheld “if there is any evidence to support it.” N/S Assoc., 164 Wis.2d at 42, 473 N.W.2d at 557. 

                        1.  Valuation. Real property must be valued in accordance with § 70.32(1), Stats.  This statute provides:

Real estate, how valued.  (1) Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03 (2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.  In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.

As used in § 70.32(1), “full value” is the same as “fair-market value.”  N/S Assoc., 164 Wis.2d at 44, 473 N.W.2d at 558.