COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Although witnesses presenting evidence to a Board of Review give their testimony under oath, § 70.47(8), Stats., and the proceedings are recorded by either a stenographer or a recording device, § 70.47(8)(e), the proceedings themselves are essentially informal.  Thus, for example, the Board may call and examine witnesses on its own motion.  Section 70.47(8)(c) (“The board may examine under oath such persons as it believes have knowledge of the value” of the property under consideration.).  Further, the statutes recognize, as the amicus has pointed out, that the assessor may be one of the few persons in the hearing room to have the necessary technical expertise to assist the Board in evaluating the assessment.