COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex rel. Brookside v. Jefferson Bd., 131 Wis.2d 101, 120, 388 N.W.2d 593, 600-01 (1986).  

We first address Ohlson’s argument that the board’s action was arbitrary because there was no evidence in the record to support the board’s decision.  Section 62.23(e)7, Stats., made applicable to the board by § 61.35, Stats., allows the board to grant a variance “when literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship.”  Unnecessary hardship exists when complying with the strict letter of the zoning ordinance would unreasonably prevent the property owner from using the real estate for a permitted purpose or would render conformity with such restrictions unnecessarily burdensome.