COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Broadie v. State, 68 Wis.2d 420, 423, 228 N.W.2d 687, 689 (1975).  Furthermore, when the guilty plea is pursuant to a plea bargain, the court does not need to go the same length to determine whether the facts would sustain the charge as it would when there is no negotiated plea.  Id. at 423-24, 228 N.W.2d at 689.

                        Faust pleaded guilty to contributing to the delinquency of a child, contrary to § 948.40(1), Stats.  This section provides that “[n]o person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child.”  The State argues that Faust’s provision of alcohol to S.M.C. contributed to S.M.C. engaging in disorderly conduct, a delinquent act.