COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When a trial court sits as trier of fact, it determines issues of credibility.  See Fidelity & Deposit Co. v. First Nat’l Bank, 98 Wis.2d 474, 485, 297 N.W.2d 46, 51 (Ct. App. 1980).  We defer to the trial court’s factual findings unless the record indicates they are clearly erroneous.  Section 805.17(2), Stats.  The record in this case supports no such conclusion.

                        Furthermore, it is undisputed that the alleged agreement to dismiss took place after this action had begun.  Section 807.05, Stats., provides as follows:

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.

 

General rules of practice, including ch. 807, Stats., apply to small claims actions unless an exception is stated in ch. 799, Stats.  Section 799.04(1).  Nothing in ch. 799 excepts or replaces the requirement that stipulations in pending actions be made in court or in writing, signed by the parties or their counsel.  The alleged agreement for dismissal upon payment of $300, even if it had been made, was therefore not binding on the parties or the court.  See Adelmeyer v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 135 Wis.2d 367, 370-71, 400 N.W.2d 473, 474 (Ct. App. 1986).

                        Finally, Schultz claims that Judge Krueger did not act impartially.  He claims that she was “terse, sarcastic and hostile” to him during the trial.