COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because we conclude that § 940.225(2)(c), Stats., provides fair notice of the prohibited conduct and also provides an objective standard for enforcement of violations, we reverse the decision of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
Smith worked as a caregiver for two mildly retarded adults, one of whom, Ben, was a twenty-two-year-old man with an IQ of fifty-five. During the course of his employment, Smith initiated oral/genital sexual contact with Ben on two separate occasions. As a result, he was charged with two violations of § 940.225(2)(c), Stats., which prohibits “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person’s conduct, [when] the defendant knows of such condition.”
The circuit court refused to bind Smith over for trial because it concluded that the statute was unconstitutionally vague when it proscribed sexual intercourse or sexual contact with a person who was “temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person’s conduct.”