COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992) (we may decline to consider arguments that are not developed).

[2]   Mikki S. testified at trial on what and when Caroline H. told her about Rusch’s abuse.  Rusch contends trial counsel was deficient in not cross-examining Mikki S. on discrepancies between this testimony and an earlier statement of Mikki S.  Rusch cites Reddin’s testimony at the postconviction hearing but does not cite to Mikki S.’s prior statement, and we are unable to locate it in the record.  We therefore do not address this issue.

[3]   Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides:

    OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

[4]   Wisconsin J I—Criminal § 275 provides in part:

    Evidence has been received regarding other (crimes committed by) (conduct of) (incidents involving) the defendant for which the defendant is not on trial.