COURT OF APPEALS
[…] One who overbids at a sheriff’s sale through a unilateral mistake must bear the consequences.  See Horicon State Bank v. Kant Lumber Co., 165 Wis.2d 543, 548, 478 N.W.2d 26, 28 (Ct. App. 1991); Wilson v. Craite, 60 Wis.2d 350, 355, 210 N.W.2d 700, 703 (1973).  The trial court therefore exceeded its authority when it granted the motion to vacate the sale, and Nationwide is entitled to a remedy.  An order awarding it the balance of the deposit is the appropriate remedy under the circumstances, and is also consistent with the legislative intent in § 846.17, Stats., which provides:

In the event of the failure of such purchaser to pay any part of the purchase price remaining to be paid within 10 days after the confirmation of [the sheriff’s sale], the amount so deposited shall be forfeited and paid to the parties who would be entitled to the proceeds of such sale as ordered by the court ….

                        Costs may be taxed against Capitol Indemnity Corporation on the cross-appeal.  No other costs shall be awarded.

By the Court.—Orders affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded. 

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.