COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Berke testified that the object of the concrete pathway would be to bypass the area of poor drainage at the intersection of the brick pathway and the unpaved road.  Additional facts will be discussed below.

ANALYSIS

                        Maziarka argues that evidence of the concrete pathway is relevant to show that Dolce had not complied with the safe-place statute, § 101.11, Stats., which states:

 

(1)  Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

 

The safe-place statute imposes a duty more stringent than ordinary care, but it does not render an employer an insurer, Topp v. Continental Ins. Co., 83 Wis.2d 780, 788, 266 N.W.2d 397, 402 (1978).