COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 11, 1997 |
[…] is based solely on the defendant's voluntary intoxicated condition.
...
Trial courts must carefully scrutinize such testimony to ensure that a
defendant's mental health history is not being considered by any expert,
psychiatrist or not, in reaching his or her conclusion that the defendant
lacked the capacity to form the requisite criminal intent due to his or her
voluntary intoxication.
State
v. Flattum, 122 Wis.2d 282, 297-98, 361 N.W.2d 705, 713 (1985).
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1]
Section 939.42, Stats.,
provides:
An intoxicated or a drugged
condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition:
(1) Is involuntarily produced and renders the actor incapable of
distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at
the time the act is committed; or
(2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24(3).