COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The amended judgment states, “It is adjudged that the defendant is convicted on 2/25/86 as found guilty .…”  Our supreme court has observed that:

The term “conviction” is used in common language, and sometimes in the statutes, in two different senses.  “In its most common use it signifies the finding of the jury that the person is guilty, but it is frequently used as implying a judgment and sentence of the court upon a verdict or confession of guilt.”

Davis v. State, 134 Wis. 632, 638, 115 N.W. 150, 153 (1908) (quoted source omitted). 

                        We acknowledge that § 972.13(1), Stats., states that “[a] judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest.”  However, subsec. (3) of this statute sets out what a judgment of conviction must recite:  “A judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, the adjudication and sentence .…”  Section 972.13(3).