COURT OF
[…] Amendment.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] The Wisconsin Supreme Court follows the
United States Supreme Court's interpretation of the search and seizure
provision of the Fourth Amendment in construing the same provision of the state
constitution. State v. Fry,
131 Wis.2d 153, 171-72, 388 N.W.2d 565, 573 (1986).
[3] There is no question that Loud could have
asked Davis for his name and address as part of an investigative stop, had he
not learned Davis' car was not the suspect vehicle before speaking to
Davis. Section 968.24, Stats., provides:
Temporary
questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself
as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a
public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably
suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a
crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of
the person's conduct. Such detention
and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person
was stopped.
[4] Section 343.18, Stats., provides in part:
(1) Every licensee
shall have his or her license document, including any special restrictions
cards issued under s. 343.10(7)(d) or 343.17(4), in his or her immediate
possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the