COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court found Depies and Thistle’s testimony to be incredible.  It found that Simet’s testimony was credible and that the State had satisfied its burden of proving that the motorcycle contained numerous unidentified parts, and that were therefore, presumed to be contraband.  It further found that Depies failed to overcome this presumption.  As a result, it concluded that the entire motorcycle was subject to forfeiture.  The trial court ordered the motorcycle forfeited and judgment was entered.  Depies now appeals.

II.  DISCUSSION

                        Section 342.30(4)(a), Stats., provides: 

If a law enforcement agency finds a vehicle or part of a vehicle on which the identification number has been removed, altered or obliterated or made impossible to read, the law enforcement agency may seize the vehicle or part of a vehicle.  If the identification number cannot be identified, the seized vehicle or vehicle part is presumed to be contraband.

 

Depies claims that the VIN number is the “identification number” referred to in the statute and that because the VIN number was on the motorcycle, it was not subject to seizure.  We do not agree.