COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The VIN number assigned to this motorcycle by the DOT was 19257276.  Based on the credible testimony in the record, this number did not match the make of the vehicle and it was not placed on the motorcycle in accordance with the law and therefore cannot be the basis for concluding that the vehicle was improperly forfeited.  Thistle admitted that he personally stamped this number on the engine casing.  Our statutes provide that an “identification number” is either “numbered by the manufacturer” or “the department shall assign a new identification number.”  See § 342.30(1m), Stats.  When the latter procedure is used with respect to motorcycles, the number assigned “shall be stamped on the left side, near the top of the engine casing” and “shall be done under the supervision of a dealer, distributor or manufacturer … or under the supervision of a peace officer.  The person supervising the stamping … shall make a report thereof to the department.”  See § 342.30(2), Stats. 

                        The VIN number on Depies’s cycle did not match the make of the cycle, nor was it affixed to the cycle in accordance with the law.