COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, by the plain meaning of the statute, a mental disorder is not necessarily limited to a definition of a “congenital or acquired condition” which destroys a person’s volitional capacity, making it certain that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.  To the contrary, a mental disorder can be defined as a condition which merely “affects,” or “produces a material influence upon,” a person’s volitional capacity, which “predisposes” the person, or makes them more “susceptible,” to engaging in acts of sexual violence.  Of course, according to § 980.02(2)3(c), Stats., in order to be found to be a “sexually violent person,” a person’s mental disorder must “create a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  But the threshold, according to § 980.01, in order to be found to have a “mental disorder,” requires only that a person must merely have a condition which “affects” the emotional or volitional capacity that “predisposes” a person to engage in sexual violence.