COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Speaker’s admitted that the science of prediction of future behavior is “not very good.”  The trial court’s findings of fact will be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous.  Section 805.17(2), Stats.  We conclude that the trial court’s findings are not clearly erroneous.

                        Wright first argues that, because he has the volitional capacity, under certain circumstances, to choose whether or not to engage in acts of sexual violence, the trial court’s finding that he has a mental disorder, as defined by § 980.01(2), Stats., “affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence” is clearly erroneous.  Determining whether the trial court’s finding was clearly erroneous requires us to interpret § 980.01.  Statutory interpretation involves a question of law which we determine independently of the trial court, while benefiting from its analysis.  See State v. Szulczewski, ___ Wis.2d ___, ___, 574 N.W.2d 660, 662 (1998). The principal objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.  Id. at ___, 574 N.W.2d at 664. To achieve this goal, we first resort to the plain language of the statute itself.  Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis.2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100, 103 (1997).  For purposes of statutory interpretation or construction, the common and approved usage of words may be established by consulting dictionary definitions.  See § 990.01(1), Stats.; State v. Sample, ___ Wis.2d ___, ___, 573 N.W.2d 187, 192 (1998).

                        Section 980.01(2), Stats., defines a “mental disorder” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  (Emphasis added.).  The word “affect” means “to produce an effect upon, or to produce a material influence upon or alteration in.”  Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 35 (1976).  The word “predispose” means “to dispose in advance, make susceptible.”