COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1993), aff'd as modified, 182 Wis.2d 71, 512 N.W.2d 771 (1994):  "Taxing officials may treat fixtures as personal property in order to assess the property to the person beneficially entitled thereto."  Id.  The intent of the taxing official is not the intent of the person annexing the property. 

                        Because material facts are undisputed, and the inferences lead only to the reasonable conclusion that the concrete block warehouse is not personal property, but rather a fixture under the Premonstratensian Fathers test, we conclude as a matter of law that § 704.05(5), Stats., providing for the disposition of the personalty left by a tenant has no bearing on the case before us.

                        Section 704.05(4), Stats., entitled "Tenant's Fixtures" provides that at the termination of a tenancy, "the tenant may remove any fixtures installed by the tenant if the tenant either restores the premises to their condition prior to the installation or pays to the landlord the cost of such restoration."  Here, the fixtures were installed not by Kosmo, but by earlier tenants.  In any event, the section does not impose any obligation on Kosmo to remove his fixtures.  A landlord may not impose liability for a tenant's failure to remove fixtures absent a lease agreement to that effect.