COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 4, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Upon a review of the parties’ documentation, the court concluded that Chase was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. It entered a $120,074.08 judgment of foreclosure in Chase’s favor. Raatz appeals.
¶8 “If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.” Wis. Stat. § 802.06(3). We review a summary judgment determination de novo, applying the standard found in Wis. Stat. § 802.08, the same methodology that the circuit court uses. Sonday v. Dave Kohel Agency, Inc., 2006 WI 92, ¶20, 293 Wis. 2d 458, 718 N.W.2d 631. We affirm an award of summary judgment when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Sec. 802.08(2).
¶9 Raatz contends that Chase has no standing to pursue its claim because it failed to prove it has a legal interest in the note and mortgage.