COURT OF
[…] entered. James thus waived his right to
a have a jury trial by failing to file a timely demand. Section 799.21(3)(a), Stats.
Next,
James claims that "Statutes 805.01 thru 805.18 do NOT authorize ... a
trial by telephone." That may be
true, but other statutes do. Under
§ 807.13(2)(a), Stats., a
court may admit oral testimony by telephone in evidentiary proceedings
conducted in civil actions whenever "[t]he applicable statutes or rules
permit." Specific permission to
take testimony by telephone in small claims trials is found in § 799.04(1), Stats. ("Any judicial proceeding
authorized to be conducted under s. 807.13 may be so conducted in actions
under this chapter.") We also note
that James does not claim, nor does the record indicate, that he objected to
the trial court's taking of his testimony by telephone. If he did not object in the circuit court,
we need not consider the issue. County
of Columbia v. Bylewski, 94 Wis.2d 153, 171, 288 N.W.2d 129, 138-39