COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Officer Finnegan acknowledged that throughout this process, Ballweg was not free to leave.  We conclude that a reasonable person in Ballweg's position would have agreed with Finnegan on this point.

                        Section 968.24, Stats., which codifies the holding of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), provides as follows:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

(Emphasis supplied).