COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 17, 1996 |
[…] Police investigation revealed several
gunshot holes through the kitchen window screen, a bedroom window, and the
garage. Lelinski acknowledged that he
had been suffering serious personal problems and had planned to commit suicide
that night. He admitted firing the gun.
Although several
witnesses testified that the incident occurred at 3373 South 19th Street, none
stated that this address was in the city and county of Milwaukee, state of
Wisconsin. Lelinski argues, therefore,
that the State did not prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt.
Section 971.19(1), Stats., states in relevant part,
“[c]riminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was
committed.” The State has the burden to
prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt. State
v. Mattes, 175 Wis.2d 572, 576, 499 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Ct. App.
1993). Venue, however, may be
established by circumstantial evidence.
Smazal v. State, 31 Wis.2d 360, 363, 142 N.W.2d 808, 809
(1966). In this case, the