COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Germanotta v. National Indem. Co., 119 Wis.2d 293, 296, 349 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Ct. App. 1984).  If a dispute of any material fact exists, or if the material presented on the motion is subject to conflicting factual interpretations or inferences, summary judgment must be denied.  State Bank of La Crosse v. Elsen, 128 Wis.2d 508, 512, 383 N.W.2d 916, 918 (Ct. App. 1986).  We independently decide whether summary judgment is appropriate without deference to the trial court.  Schaller v. Marine Nat’l Bank, 131 Wis.2d 389, 394, 388 N.W.2d 645, 648 (Ct. App. 1986). 

                        Sections 631.36(4)(am) and (4m), Stats., provide that an insurer cannot refuse to renew a policy after termination of a broker’s contract unless “the notice of nonrenewal or cancellation contains an offer to continue or renew the policy with the insurer if the insurer receives a written request from the policyholder prior to the cancellation or renewal date.”  However, the notice requirements do not apply “if the policyholder … has requested or agreed to nonrenewal ….”  Section 631.36(4)(b), Stats.