COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court denied Johnson’s motion.

                        Johnson and Young first contend that the search warrant was not returned within the five-day period provided for by § 968.15, Stats., and, therefore, is void.[2]  The State argues that the return of the warrant was made within forty-eight hours of its execution, as required by § 968.17, Stats., and, further, any technical failure to comply with the return requirement in § 968.15(1) was a technical defect that did not affect any of Johnson and Young’s substantial rights.  Section 968.22, Stats., provides:

Effect of technical irregularities.  No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.

 

The return of a warrant and the filing of an affidavit is ministerial and does not affect the validity of a search warrant absent a showing of prejudice to a defendant.  See State v. Elam, 68 Wis.2d 614, 620, 229 N.W.2d 664, 668 (1975).