COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The evidence of Johnson and Young’s guilt was compelling.

                        Finally, because the supreme court recently struck down the drug stamp law as unconstitutional, we also reverse and remand, instructing the trial court to vacate the drug stamp law convictions.  See State v. Hall, 207 Wis.2d 54, 67–68, 557 N.W.2d 778, 783 (1997). 

                        By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with instructions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[2]  Section 968.15, Stats., provides:

Search warrants; when executable.  (1)  A search warrant must be executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance.

 

(2)  Any search warrant not executed within the time provided in sub. (1) shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it.

 

The warrant was executed within the five-day period.