COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Regardless of Kraemer’s arrest, the County would have discharged Kraemer whenever it discovered the materials on Kraemer’s computer.

¶32      The record supports LIRC’s determination that the County’s permissible reasons for terminating Kraemer were credible and not pretextual.  Accordingly, LIRC’s limitation of Kraemer’s remedies to a cease and desist order, backpay for Kraemer’s suspension period only, and attorney fees was reasonable.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 

 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.335(1)(b) provides:

Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ or license, or to suspend from employment or licensing, any individual who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.  The current text of Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(b) does not differ in any significant way from the text of the 2007-08 statute.