COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.335(1)(b) provides:

Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ or license, or to suspend from employment or licensing, any individual who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.  The current text of Wis. Stat. § 111.335(1)(b) does not differ in any significant way from the text of the 2007-08 statute.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.321 provides:  “Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.365, no employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency, or other person may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of … arrest record.”

[3]  Kraemer contends that LIRC erroneously relied on testimony from Bateman and Torres, and failed to consider that Bateman and another County employee also had pornography on their work computers.