COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In State v. Pernell, 165 Wis.2d 651, 478 N.W.2d 297 (Ct. App. 1991), the defendant was charged with, among other things, three misdemeanors, each carrying a maximum jail sentence of nine months.  Each charge was subject to enhancement under two separate statutes based on allegations that (1) he was a repeater (based on a prior felony conviction) and (2) he had committed the offenses while armed.  Section 939.63(1)(a), Stats., provides that when a defendant commits a misdemeanor while armed, the maximum term of imprisonment may be increased by not more than six months.  Section 939.62(1), Stats., the general repeater statute applicable to non-drug-related offenses, states that if the defendant is a repeater:

(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.

 

(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by … not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony….

 

                        The defendant in Pernell was convicted of the three misdemeanors.  At sentencing, the trial court first imposed the statutory maximum penalty of nine months in jail for each count.