COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under these circumstances, Erickson was not an “occupant” of his automobile; the Belton bright-line rule does not apply.  We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion to suppress.  Accordingly, we reverse the judgment and remand the matter for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions..

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)(4), Stats. 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to s. 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

[2]  This charge is not at issue in this appeal.

[3]  Section 968.11, Stats., provides as follows:

Scope of search incident to lawful arrest.  When a lawful arrest is made, a law enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:

 

(1)  Protecting the officer from attack;

 

(2)  Preventing the person from escaping;

 

(3)  Discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or

 

(4)  Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense.

 

[4]  The State does not argue that the officers brought Erickson within a short distance of his automobile when they put him in their squad car, thus bringing him within the Belton rule.