COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Further proceedings shall be consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.–Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.
[1] We use the defendant’s initials to protect the identity of members of his family referred to in the opinion.
[2] A.H. was acquitted of two counts of physical abuse of a child.
[3] Because we so rule, it becomes unnecessary to consider A.H.’s other arguments on the charge of possession of child pornography.
[4] In both photos, the child is nude and posed spread-legged, revealing her genitals.
[5] Section 904.04(2), Stats., bars admission of evidence of “other crimes, wrongs or acts … to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith” on a particular occasion, except when the evidence is offered for “other purposes” such as “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plain knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.”
[6] Admission or rejection of evidence is, of course, within the trial court’s discretion.