COURT OF
[…] true. See Schlieper v. DNR,
188 Wis.2d 318, 322, 525 N.W.2d 99, 101 (Ct. App. 1994). The issue before the trial court in this
action was the allocation between the two law firms of the amount already
determined to be a reasonable fee for Wolenec to pay. On this issue, as we have stated above, Tonn is
dispositive. The trial court did not
err in concluding that Habush was entitled to $46,000 in fees if Wolenec did
not have cause for discharging Habush.
By
the Court.—Judgment reversed
and cause remanded with directions.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 805.17, Stats., provides in part:
(2) Effect. In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an
advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its
conclusions of law thereon. The court
shall either file its findings and conclusions prior to or concurrent with
rendering judgment, state them orally on the record following the close of
evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the
court.... Requests for findings are not
necessary for purposes of review.
Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and
due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the
credibility of the witnesses.... If an
opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the
findings of ultimate fact and conclusions of law appear therein.... The findings and conclusions or memorandum
of decision shall be made as soon as practicable and in no event more than 60
days after the cause has been submitted in final form.
[2] It is clear from the trial court's May 9,
1996 decision that, as to the first two alleged grounds of deficient
performance, the court considered the affidavits of Wolenec and Jansen to
present an issue of credibility that could not be resolved on summary
judgment. As for the third alleged