COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 15, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The motion was granted and the sheriff’s sale was rescheduled for July 22. The sale took place as scheduled and on July 25, a report of sale was filed with the circuit court indicating that the property had been sold to JP Morgan Chase.
¶5 On August 9, 2013, prior to entry of the order confirming the
sale, the Montesanos moved the court to reopen the judgment of foreclosure
under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(a)
and (g).[2] Section 806.07(1)(a) allows relief from a
judgment on the grounds of “[m]istake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect” and (1)(g) allows relief from a judgment when “[i]t is no longer
equitable that the judgment should have prospective application.” The court denied the Montesanos’ motion and
on August 29, 2013, the circuit court entered an order confirming the
sale. The Montesanos appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶6 The Montesanos contend that the circuit court erroneously denied their Wis.