COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 15, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Co., 2010 WI 75, ¶29, 326 Wis. 2d 640, 785 N.W.2d
493. We will not disturb the court’s
discretionary determination unless the court erroneously exercised its
discretion. Johnson v. Cintas Corp. No. 2,
2012 WI 31, ¶22, 339 Wis. 2d 493, 811 N.W.2d 756. “‘A circuit court erroneously exercises its
discretion if it applies an improper legal standard or makes a decision not
reasonably supported by the facts of record.’”
Id. (quoted source
omitted). We will search the record for
reasons to sustain the circuit court’s exercise of discretion. Lofthus v. Lofthus, 2004 WI App 65,
¶21, 270 Wis. 2d 515, 678 N.W.2d 393.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(g) allows for relief from a judgment in an equitable action when “[i]t is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application.” See Bank One Wis. v. Kahl, 2002 WI App 312, ¶17, 258 Wis. 2d 937, 655 N.W.2d 525 (section 806.07(1)(g) applies only to equitable actions); and McFarland State Bank v. Sherry, 2012 WI App 4, ¶32, 338 Wis. 2d 462, 809 N.W.2d 58 (Dec. 22, 2011) (foreclosure proceedings are equitable in nature).