COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Miller's second requested instruction is simply a rephrasing of this.  His first requested instruction incorporates language in § 346.37(1)(a)2(b), Stats., concerning what the driver should do when the traffic control signal is yellow.  As we have discussed earlier, a driver's obligation when facing a yellow signal is not relevant when the charge is that the driver faced a red signal.

                        By the Court.-Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats. 



     [1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(b), Stats.

     [2]  Section 346.37(1)(c)1, Stats., provides:

 

Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other point as may be indicated by a clearly visible sign or marking and shall remain standing until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.