COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED March 26, 1997 |
[…] Our cases do not take such a narrow view
of motive ¼. The use of motive in this case parallels its
use in Friedrich: a
motive in an earlier crime is used to show a common cause for both the earlier
and a later crime. The same motive
caused both the prior act and the charged act.
Plymesser, 172
Wis.2d at 594, 493 N.W.2d at 372.
By these holdings, the
supreme court has signaled that a defendant's motive to commit the charged
offense can be established by prior acts which demonstrate the defendant’s
propensity to commit such acts. That
seems contrary to Whitty and § 904.04(2), Stats., which say that other acts
evidence is not admissible “to prove the character of a person in order to show
that the person acted in conformity therewith.” Id.; see also Whitty, 34
Wis.2d at 291-92, 149 N.W.2d at 563.
In addition, in State
v. Speer, 176 Wis.2d 1101, 1114-15, 501 N.W.2d 429, 433 (1993), the
supreme court declared that neither its prior decisions on this topic nor the