COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MARCH 18, 1997 |
[…] defendant. The Board of Zoning Appeals
moved to dismiss the action on the ground that the summons and complaint was
never served upon an "officer, director or managing agent" of the
Board in accordance with § 801.11(4)(a)(7), Stats. The trial
court agreed that the Board of Zoning Appeals had not been properly served and
dismissed the action for lack of personal jurisdiction.
Whether the Board of
Zoning Appeals was properly served depends on whether the Board is "a body
politic" independent of the City of Milwaukee within the meaning of
§ 801.11(4)(a)(7), Stats. That statute provides that a court "may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons"
in the following manner:
(4) Other
political corporations or bodies politic. (a) Upon a political
corporation or other body politic, by personally serving any of the specified
officers, directors, or agents:
....
3. If against a city, the mayor, city manager or clerk thereof;
....
7. If