COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 15, 1997 |
[…] Whether Judge Gibbs was
a neutral and detached magistrate as required by the United States and
Wisconsin Constitutions is a question of constitutional fact which we review de
novo. See State v.
McBride, 187 Wis.2d 409, 414, 523 N.W.2d 106, 109 (Ct. App. 1994), cert.
denied, 115 S. Ct. 1796 (1995).
There is a presumption that a judge is free of bias and prejudice. Id. Furthermore, to overcome this presumption, the party asserting
judicial bias must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the judge is
prejudiced or biased. Id.
at 415, 523 N.W.2d at 109.
Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides that “any judge shall
disqualify himself or herself from any ... proceeding when one of the following
situations occurs ....” The list which
follows includes “six fact-specific situations, the existence of which can be
determined objectively, and one general subjective situation which is based
solely upon the judge's state of mind.”
State v. Harrell, 199 Wis.2d 654, 658, 546 N.W.2d 115, 116‑17
(1996).