COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because both of Mack’s complaints are waived, we affirm.

                        We are required to define the nature of Mack’s conviction for violation of a traffic regulation.  In the trial court and on appeal, Mack has sought the right to appellate counsel and free transcripts, ordinarily protections accorded individuals alleged to have violated the criminal law of this state.  Mack has not been charged or convicted of a crime.  He has been charged and convicted with violating § 346.46, Stats., and the penalty upon conviction is a forfeiture.  See § 346.49(1)(a), Stats.  Section 345.20(1)(b), Stats., provides that a “‘[t]raffic regulation’ means a provision of ¼ chs. 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture ¼.”  See State v. Borowski, 164 Wis.2d 730, 734, 476 N.W.2d 316, 317 (Ct. App. 1991).  And, § 939.12, Stats., defines a crime as “conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.  Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime.”