COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] We are satisfied that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in sentencing Hadley.
We are unable to find support for Hadley’s position that the trial court was required to specifically explain why it chose a particular parole eligibility date beyond its consideration of the appropriate sentencing factors. We do not further address his argument. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992) (appellate court need not consider issues that are inadequately briefed).
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] According to Claus, Bobbitt was right-handed.
[2] Section 939.48(1), Stats., provides:
Self-defense and defense of others. (1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.
Section 940.01(2)(b), Stats., provides:
Mitigating circumstances. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
….
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.