COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 7, 1996 |
[…] court commissioner made explicit factual findings consistent with contempt of
court, from which findings Terry did not request a de novo
review. The circuit court's statement
that Terry was in contempt of court on January 9th was not a new factual
finding, but rather an acknowledgement of the court commissioner's contempt
finding, from which no review was sought.
Reasonableness
of Attorney's Fees.
The court may award
reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs which were incurred in
connection with a contempt proceeding.
Section 785.04, Stats.; Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire,
112 Wis.2d 313, 320, 332 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Ct. App. 1983). Section 785.04 states in relevant part:
(1) Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the
following remedial sanctions:
(a) Payment
of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury
suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.
The
circuit court has the inherent power to determine the reasonableness of
attorney fees. Harro, McAndrews
& Porter v. Gerhardt, 62 Wis.2d 179, 185, 214 N.W.2d 401, 404
(1974). This court independently
reviews attorney fees when they are challenged on appeal. Seymour, 112 Wis.2d at 321,