COURT OF
[…] Ramsdell Street (County Highway S) within the City of Marion. Goerlinger immediately pursued Minniecheske,
keeping the vehicle within his sight during the entire course of the
pursuit. Goerlinger stopped
Minniecheske at the intersection of County Highway S and U.S. Highway 45, which
is located approximately one hundred yards outside the city limits of
Marion. The trial court found
Minniecheske guilty of speeding under the Marion City Ordinance.
ANALYSIS
Minniecheske
argues that Goerlinger lacked jurisdiction to issue a citation because the stop
occurred outside the city limits of Marion.
Section
175.40(2), Stats., states: "For purposes of civil and criminal
liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the
state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the
officer is authorized to enforce."[2] The application of a statute to undisputed
facts raises a question of law which we decide without deference to the trial
court's decision. Minuteman, Inc.
v. Alexander, 147 Wis.2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989). An officer is in "fresh pursuit"