PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] arrest [and] ¼ it is not available as sentence credit toward the new
sentence.” The trial court further
determined that Abbott was entitled to sentence credit from September 2 through
September 14, 1995, and December 12 through December 22, 1995, and ordered that
the sentence credit be modified accordingly.
Abbott appeals.
Abbott
maintains that his DIS sanction resulted from the same conduct for which the
criminal complaint was issued, thus entitling him to sentence credit including
the eighty-nine day sanction. Sentence
credit is authorized by § 973.155(1)(a), Stats.,
which reads in part: “A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the
service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with
the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” Whether Abbott has received all of the
credit to which he is entitled requires an application of the statute to the
undisputed facts. State v.
Collett, No. 96-1952-CR, slip op. at 2 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 3, 1996,
ordered published Jan. 28, 1997). This