COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See generally State v. Benhoff, 185 Wis.2d 600, 518 N.W.2d 307 (Ct. App. 1994).

                        Regardless of who has actual possession, the statute mandates that Cannon is entitled to a hearing to determine “true ownership” and whether he had “the right to possession.”  Accordingly, this case is remanded to the trial court with directions that it conduct the statutorily required hearing.[4]

                        By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded with directions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 

 

 


 



[1]  Section 968.20, Stats., provides:

Return of property seized. (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned.  The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership.  If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 951.165, returned if:

 

   (a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or

 

   (b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.

 

 (1m) (a) In this subsection:

 

   1. "Crime" includes an act committed by a juvenile or incompetent adult which would have been a crime if the act had been committed by a competent adult.

 

   2. "Dangerous weapon" has the meaning given in s. 939.22(10).