COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  We also conclude that the trial court erred in finding that Cannon’s application was untimely based on § 893.35, Stats., the six-year statute of limitation for recovery of personal property.  The property was seized September 9, 1987, and he filed his motion on March 19, 1996, approximately nine years later.  The six-year statute of limitation was tolled pursuant to § 893.16, Stats., which provides in pertinent part: 

If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, … imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to … imprisonment, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.

 

   Because Cannon is still imprisoned, the five-year repose provision would apply, extending the six-year statute of limitation to eleven years.  Therefore, his application seeking the return of property was timely filed.