COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If enacted, any such provision shall include a presumption that if the substance appears to be or is reported stolen an attempt will be made to return the substance to the rightful owner.

 

[2]  The City and the County both claim that Cannon did not properly serve them with the petition and, therefore, failed to obtain personal jurisdiction.  They also claim that Cannon’s failure to serve a notice of appeal on them constitutes a certification that they were not a party to these proceedings.  We reject both arguments.  Section 968.20, Stats., provides that the “court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property.”  Therefore, even if Cannon failed to properly serve the City and the County, the trial court is obligated to provide notice to the appropriate parties.  Further, failure to serve a notice of appeal on the City and the County did not prejudice either.