COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury convicted Curtis of three of the charged offenses and he was sentenced.

                        Curtis then brought a postconviction motion for a new trial, arguing, among other things, that his substitution request had been timely filed and therefore Judge Kremers lacked the competency to proceed in Curtis’s case.  The trial court denied the motion.

II.

                        Curtis first argues that the trial court erred in presiding over his trial after he had timely filed for a substitution under § 971.20, Stats.  We agree.

                        Section 971.20, Stats., provides in relevant part:

   (2) One substittution.  In any criminal action, the defendant has a right to only one substitution of a judge, except under sub. (7).  The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in this section.

 

….

 

   (4) Substitution of trial judge originally assigned.  A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

 

….

 

   (9) Judge’s autority to act.  Upon the filing of a request for substitution in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail.

 

 

                        The State now concedes that, contrary to its position at trial, Curtis’s motion for substitution was timely filed.  We agree with this conclusion.