COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 22, 1996 |
[…] Act 77, generally effective July 1, 1996. See 1995 Wis. Act 77 § 9400. Miya does not contend that any of the provisions with earlier effective dates apply to this appeal. See also 1995 Wis. Act 275, which concerns neglected and abused children and termination of parental rights. All statutory provisions cited or referred to in this decision are to the 1993–1994 edition of the Wisconsin Statutes.
[2] Thirty days from November 16, 1995, is December 16, 1995, a Saturday. See § 990.001(4)(a), Stats. (first day of calculation is excluded; last day of calculation is included). Section 990.001(4)(c), Stats., provides that Saturdays are excluded from the calculation when the governmental office does not have office hours on a Saturday; in such a case, “the proceeding may be had ... on the next succeeding day that is not a Sunday or a legal holiday.”