PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] program imposed on Collett's freedom.
Collett violated his
probation and, as an alternative to revocation, he was offered placement in the
DIS program, which he accepted. He
participated in the program for one year and was discharged. Collett again violated his probation, which
was revoked and the three five-year concurrent sentences previously imposed and
stayed were implemented. Collett moved
for sentence modification arguing that he should have been credited for the
year he was in the DIS program. This
motion was denied and this appeal followed.
Section 973.155(1)(a), Stats., authorizes sentence credit and
reads: "A convicted offender shall
be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in
custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
imposed." Whether Collett is
entitled to sentence credit is a matter of statutory construction. See State v. Swadley,
190 Wis.2d 139, 141, 526 N.W.2d 778, 779 (Ct. App. 1994). Statutory construction involves questions of
law that we review without deference to the trial court. State ex rel. Frederick v.