COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Those standards have been described numerous times by this court, including in Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 338, 294 N.W.2d 473, 476-77 (1980), and need not be repeated here.  However we do note that when reviewing the parties' submissions, we must draw every inference in favor of the party opposing the motion.  Id. at 339, 294 N.W.2d at 477.  If those submissions are subject to conflicting interpretations or if reasonable people may differ as to their significance, summary judgment is inappropriate.  Id.

                        Pursuant to § 893.52, Stats., a party must file its complaint seeking recovery for damages for injury to real property "within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred ...."  A cause of action for environmental contamination of real property accrues when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the contamination.  See Stroh Die Casting Co. v. Monsanto Co., 177 Wis.2d 91, 103, 502 N.W.2d 132, 136 (Ct. App. 1993).