COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Drawing every inference in favor of Goodman, as we must when reviewing a summary judgment, there is conflicting evidence as to whether Goodman used reasonable diligence in discovering the areas of contamination identified by the ESA.  For this reason summary judgment was inappropriate in this case.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1]  The parties do not dispute that § 893.52, Stats., is the relevant statute of limitations in this action.  That section states as follows:  "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."

     [2]  Louisiana-Pacific is not a party to this appeal.

     [3]  Whether there remain genuine material facts in dispute is a question of law this court decides de novo.  Oney v. Schrauth, 197 Wis.2d 891, 897, 541 N.W.2d 228, 230-31 (Ct. App. 1995).