COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There is no dispute that if, in fact, he served the reported prison term, then he is a repeat felon under § 939.62(2), Stats., and subject to an enhanced penalty.[1]  The issue is whether the State may use only a presentence report prepared by a Department of Corrections probation agent to prove the dates of a prison term for repeater purposes.

The State sufficiently established the dates of Pounds’s prior prison term through the presentence report.  Section 973.12(1), Stats., provides that for the purpose of proving repeater status an official report of any government agency “shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.”  It is settled law that a presentence report qualifies under this section as prima facie evidence if it shows independent verification of the dates shown from sources other than the complaint.  State v. Caldwell, 154 Wis.2d 683, 693-94, 454 N.W.2d 13, 18 (Ct. App. 1990).