COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1990).  That is true for the date of the prior conviction, and for any relevant prison sentence as well, as § 973.12(1) plainly states.  That resolves the matter because the report relied on DOC records rather than the complaint.  Additionally, Pounds admitted to his repeater status at the plea hearing, and never challenged the accuracy of the dates in the report although the trial court gave him the opportunity to do so at the sentencing hearing. 

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 939.62(2), Stats., provides in relevant part that a defendant is a repeater if convicted of a felony during the five-year period immediately preceding the commission of the charged crime.  “In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.”  Id.