COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 12, 1996 |
[…] threatened to enter, Mooney called the police. After seeing the damaged door,
the officers arrested Dutter for criminal trespass to a dwelling based on his
breaking down the door and entering the apartment.
The single issue raised
in this appeal is whether an individual, who is a resident of the dwelling, can
be convicted of criminal trespass to that dwelling. Because this is a matter of statutory interpretation it raises a
question of law this court reviews without deference to the trial court's
determination. State v. Keith,
175 Wis.2d 75, 78, 498 N.W.2d 865, 866 (Ct. App. 1993). Section 943.14, Stats., reads as follows:
Criminal
trespass to dwellings.
Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent
of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to
create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
The
element of the statute raised in this appeal concerns the meaning of the phrase
of "the dwelling of another."
Id. That phrase,
however, is not defined by the statute.
The primary source of statutory construction is the language of the
statute itself. State v. McKenzie,