COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED March 25, 1997 |
[…] I asked them,
Come on. Step out here with me.
He also testified, “I don't remember the exact words, but it was to the effect, Would you step in the hallway? I would like to speak with you regarding narcotics investigation.”
[3] In rebuttal, Detective Brantley testified that when he arrived in the hallway, Melo and Almonte were not handcuffed. Denying Melo's motion, the trial court found that Detective Brantley, who had arrived at the hearing after Detective DeValkenaere had departed, was “more credible than Mr. Almonte ... as to this business of whether or not they were handcuffed.”
[5]
Section 968.24, Stats., in
part, states:
After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime.