COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1996 |
[…] Furthermore, the defense expert testified that the vest appeared to be a "flack jacket" that "was designed to stop rather low-velocity fragmentation type of injuries." On the basis of this testimony, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to infer that the vest was a bullet-proof vest.
[2] The reason this court requires a proper objection at trial is to give the trial court an opportunity to correct its own errors and thus avoid the raising of issues on appeal for the first time. Bavarian Soccer Club v. Pierson, 36 Wis.2d 8, 15, 153 N.W.2d 1, 4 (1967).
[3]
Section 901.03, Stats.,
states in part as follows:
(1) Effect of erroneous ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling
which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is
affected; and
(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context ....
[4]
Section 971.23(7), Stats.,
states:
Continuing duty to disclose; failure to comply.