COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1991).  The trial court has wide discretion when it rules on a motion to vacate a judgment.  Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis.2d 313, 322, 332 N.W.2d 821, 825 (Ct. App. 1983).  We will uphold a trial court’s exercise of discretion if, from the record, it is apparent that the court’s expressed rationale shows that it applied the proper legal standard to the relevant facts, and reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.  See Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175, 184 (1982).

                        In relevant part, § 806.07, Stats., provides the following:

 

Relief from judgment or order. (1)  On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party … from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:  (a)  Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;

 

….

 

(2)  The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made.