COURT OF
[…] Worth as a potential witnesses—his attorney expressly approved the trial
court's proposed packet of instructions which omitted Wis J I-Criminal 315, and he did so not just once, but
several times. We note in this regard
that the supreme court has indicated that, because the giving of such an
instruction is a matter of trial strategy, the preferred practice is not to
give the instruction unless the defendant specifically requests it. See Wis
J I-Criminal 315 n.1; Champlain v. State, 53 Wis.2d 751,
758, 193 N.W.2d 868, 873 (1972).
Moreover,
§ 972.10(5), Stats., states,
"When the evidence is concluded ... if either party desires special
instructions to be given to the jury, the[y] ... shall be reduced to writing
... and filed ....," and when the trial court, as the court did here,
"advise[s] the parties of the instructions to be given," counsel is
required to state "[a]ll objections ... on the record." In light of the expressly noted tentative