COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  It is evident that either the prosecutor misspoke or the court reporter erred in typing 179.99, as opposed to 79.99, which is the correct number. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20 addresses restitution.  Subsection (13)(c) directs the sentencing court, before imposing sentence, to “inquire of the district attorney regarding the amount of restitution, if any, that the victim claims” and to “give the defendant the opportunity to stipulate to the restitution claimed by the victim and to present evidence and arguments on the factors specified in” subsection (13)(a)1., which includes the “amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing.”