COURT OF
[…] Alcoholics Anonymous talk about -- that he has to come to grips with the fact
that it is his choice, that he's the one who has done wrong.
See State
v. Fuerst, 181 Wis.2d 903, 915, 512 N.W.2d 243, 247 (Ct. App. 1994)
(sentencing court may clarify its statements at postconviction hearing).
Pickens
has not shown an unreasonable or unjustified basis for his sentence. We therefore conclude that the court did not
erroneously exercise its discretion when imposing the sentence.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 904.10, Stats., provides as follows:
Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea
of no contest, or of an offer to the court or prosecuting attorney to plead
guilty or no contest to the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil
forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding
against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person's
conduct. Evidence of statements made in court or to the prosecuting attorney in
connection with any of the foregoing pleas or offers is not admissible.