COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ....

 

(5) The notice under sub. (3) shall be sworn to by the claimant and shall be served upon the attorney general at his or her office in the capitol by certified mail. 

     [3]  "Scope of employment" generally applies in respondeat superior contexts such as the public employee indemnity statute.  See § 895.46(1)(a), Stats., which requires indemnity for a public employee against whom judgment is entered for "acts committed while carrying out duties as an ... employe[e] and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment."

     [4]  On this issue there is a factual dispute in that Spitz filed affidavits to show that certain of Peckham's exhibits were forged.  As we discuss, however, a determination of whether Peckham's exhibits are genuine is not necessary to a disposition of the summary judgment motion.