COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 15, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶4 The court notified the district attorney of Huusko’s petition, and the district attorney filed an objection to the petition. The court ultimately denied the petition on grounds that sentence adjustment was not in the public interest. This appeal follows.
Discussion
¶5 To be considered for sentence adjustment, an inmate must establish one of four grounds specified in Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(b), including that “[t]he inmate is subject to a sentence of confinement in another state or the inmate is in the United States illegally and may be deported.” See State v. Stenklyft, 2005 WI 71, ¶25, 281 Wis. 2d 484, 697 N.W.2d 769. Upon receipt of the petition, the circuit court may either deny it or hold it for further consideration. Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(c). If the petition is held for further consideration, the court must notify the district attorney of the petition. Id. The statute further provides: “If the district attorney objects to adjustment of the inmate’s sentence within 45 days of receiving notification under this paragraph, the court shall deny the inmate’s petition.” Id.
¶6 Our supreme court has interpreted “shall” in this provision to be permissive on grounds that granting the district attorney veto power of a sentence adjustment petition would violate the separation of powers doctrine.